KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Military / Defense

domatagoshi

English translation: do mata-goshi


10:18 Nov 10, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Martial Arts
Japanese term or phrase: domatagoshi
social
gary scott
English translation:do mata-goshi
Explanation:
It is japanese! It is a throw technique in judo.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2do mata-goshi
P Forgas
4domatagoshi? It sounds Japanese to me . . .
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domatagoshi? It sounds Japanese to me . . .


Explanation:
Where did you get it? What's the context?

Zenny Sadlon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do mata-goshi


Explanation:
It is japanese! It is a throw technique in judo.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Well done!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, you're very kind : )) )

agree  Robert Donahue
1299 days