KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

俊輔

English translation: Shunsuke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:俊輔
English translation:Shunsuke
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

03:41 Oct 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / first name
Japanese term or phrase: 俊輔
Here is another name, 俊輔.
I am pretty sure it is Shunsuke, but some dictionaries list Toshisuke as a possibility, and I want to be sure.
This person is young, in his early 20's, if this helps.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Most likely "Shunsuke"
Explanation:
Going by Google hits alone, 俊輔 and しゅんすけ gets 9530 hits, compared to just 11 for 俊輔 and としすけ。
Where the person is from may also be an influencing factor (for 久知 also).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-22 04:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, Tokyo....no extra clues there, then, I guess...
(I know that you know that) it is always best to check directly with the client, but of course that isn't always possible...
The likelihood of it being "Toshisuke" in this case is pretty slim - if it were up to me, I would just put it as "Shunsuke" and flag it for the PM with a note.
If it DOES turn out to be Toshisuke, then the poor guy in question will likely be so used to having his name (mis)read as 'Shunsuke' that he won't even blink at the error.
- A bit like people writing "Cathy" instead of "Kathy"...a totally understandable and forgiveable error and not something that worries me a bit (speaking personally, anyway) (-:
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you. I will leave it as Shunsuke with a note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Toshisuke
Nobuo Kawamura
3Most likely "Shunsuke"
KathyT
1FYI
ishigami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
俊輔
Most likely "Shunsuke"


Explanation:
Going by Google hits alone, 俊輔 and しゅんすけ gets 9530 hits, compared to just 11 for 俊輔 and としすけ。
Where the person is from may also be an influencing factor (for 久知 also).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-22 04:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, Tokyo....no extra clues there, then, I guess...
(I know that you know that) it is always best to check directly with the client, but of course that isn't always possible...
The likelihood of it being "Toshisuke" in this case is pretty slim - if it were up to me, I would just put it as "Shunsuke" and flag it for the PM with a note.
If it DOES turn out to be Toshisuke, then the poor guy in question will likely be so used to having his name (mis)read as 'Shunsuke' that he won't even blink at the error.
- A bit like people writing "Cathy" instead of "Kathy"...a totally understandable and forgiveable error and not something that worries me a bit (speaking personally, anyway) (-:

KathyT
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you. I will leave it as Shunsuke with a note.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toshisuke


Explanation:
More likely Toshisuke, though the possibility of being Shunsuke cannot be eliminated entirely.
The name is not common but not rare either. But all the 俊輔 that I have met so far have been Toshisuke.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
俊輔
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.ehon.info/whoswho/SyunsukeTsurumi.html

ishigami
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese