KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

照海奨

English translation: Terumi (surname)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:照海
English translation:Terumi (surname)
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

19:54 Nov 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 照海奨
I can't find the correct pronunciation for the surname (Teraumi?). I know I can't confirm the first name, but what is a common pronunciation of it?
Germaine A Hoston
Terumi
Explanation:
It's the right answer
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TerumiSteven F Smith
4 -1TeruumiWill Matter
Summary of reference entries provided
google searchesSteven F Smith
Yutaka TERUUMIpatent_pending

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Teruumi


Explanation:
This is the correct pronunciation of this last name. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yumico Tanaka: The second U disappears. BTW, congratulations on the first African-American President!!!
11 hrs
  -> Actually, I checked this in Jim Breen & P.G. O'Neill's "Japanese Names" and BOTH give 'Teruumi' as an acceptable reading of this name. I don't post answers without checking, regardless of the language pair. Thanks for your comment.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terumi


Explanation:
It's the right answer

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: google searches

Reference information:
terumi + 照海 = 611 hits
teruumi + 照海 = 0 hits


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=-proz+terumi+%22%E7%8...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=-proz+teruumi+%22%E7%...
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  KathyT: Agree with Terumi and your comments above.
5 mins
agree  ykamada: Many hits with 「てるみ」also, even 「てるうみ」does have some probablity in Japanese name.
2 hrs
  -> Good point!

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Yutaka TERUUMI

Reference information:
"照海" is most likely read as "Terumi", but we cannot totally preclude the possibility of "Teruumi" as shown below, though I don't know the inventor TERUUMI is actually "照海" or "輝海":

Yutaka TERUUMI. OSAKA, JP. 1. 20080221775 MULTI-CYLINDER ENGINE 09-11-2008.
http://www.faqs.org/patents/inv/58350


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日3時間 (2008-11-05 23:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本人の姓名を英語で表記する場合、従来の慣行を廃して「姓−名」の順に表記することが望ましいとの国語審議会の答申が2000年12月8日に出され、これにもとづいてパスポートなどの公式文書でも従来の「名−姓」から「姓−名」の順に表記されるようになっており、義務教育においてもこの表記とするよう指導されている。ただし教科書などではまだ従来の方式を採用しているものもあり、多少の混乱が生じている。

したがって当面は「姓−名」と「名−姓」の両方の表記が混在するが、今後十年から二十年程度以内には完全に「姓−名」順の表記に切り替わるものと思われる。

なお、一例として「麻生太郎」を「姓−名」順に表記する場合、family nameとfirst nameを区別するために以下のような様々な方法が用いられている:
 Asou, Taro(u)
 Asou; Taro(u)
 ASOU Taro(u)
 ASOU, Taro(u)

ちなみに会話では"Asou"が"first name"と誤解されるおそれがあり、"My name is
Asou Taro. Asou is my family name."などと説明しておく必要がある。

------------------------------
国語審議会答申
したがって,日本人の姓名については,ローマ字表記においても「姓−名」の順(例えば Yamada Haruo)とすることが望ましい。なお,従来の慣習に基づく誤解を防ぐために,姓をすべて大文字とする(YAMADA Haruo),姓と名の間にコンマを打つ(Yamada,Haruo)などの方法で,「姓−名」の構造を示すことも考えられよう。 今後,官公庁や報道機関等において,日本人の姓名をローマ字で表記する場合,並びに学校教育における英語等の指導においても,以上の趣旨が生かされることを希望する。
------------------------------

------------------------------
Inventors:
Kawasaki; Takeshi (Osaka, JP), Teruumi; Yutaka (Osaka, JP), Fujimura; Koji (Osaka, JP), Inoue; Hiroshi (Osaka, JP), Karasawa; Tetsushi (Osaka, JP), Izuhara; Seiji (Osaka, JP)
http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...
------------------------------

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Will Matter: As mentioned above, I checked this name in both Jim Breen and "Japanese Names" by P.G. O'Neill and both give 'Teruumi' as ana acceptable reading.
14 hrs