トーフアイブ

English translation: Two Five Luggage (Company Name)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:トーフアイブ
English translation:Two Five Luggage (Company Name)
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

04:43 Nov 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: トーフアイブ
This is the name of a corporation. I don't know if it's a Japanese corporation or not. Any help would be most appreciated. I'm not sure if the last kana is bu or pu (I'm working from a fax).
Germaine A Hoston
Two Five Luggage
Explanation:
Here's an alternative suggestion. I suspect that the last katakana is a 'bu' and it refers to "Two Five" which is a brand of luggage. I've included one link but I'm sure that if you just Google "Two Five" you'll be able to come up with enough info to decide if my answer is reasonable (or not! ). Good luck and HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Two Five Luggage
Will Matter
1Toray Fibers and Textiles Research Laboratories (China) Co., Ltd.
valhalla55


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Toray Fibers and Textiles Research Laboratories (China) Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
but then the ア should be ァ 

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two Five Luggage


Explanation:
Here's an alternative suggestion. I suspect that the last katakana is a 'bu' and it refers to "Two Five" which is a brand of luggage. I've included one link but I'm sure that if you just Google "Two Five" you'll be able to come up with enough info to decide if my answer is reasonable (or not! ). Good luck and HTH.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/products?sourceid=gmail&q=Two+Five+lug...
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search