KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

俊英

English translation: Toshihide (first name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:俊英
English translation:Toshihide (first name)
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

18:17 Nov 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 俊英
This is a first name in a bank ledger-- I know it could be anything, but it would be helpful to know the most common pronunciation for this. Thank you!
Germaine A Hoston
Toshihide
Explanation:
Most commonly it is Toshihide, much less commonly it can be Shun'ei.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Toshihide
Yuki Okada
3 +3Toshihide
karcsy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Toshihide


Explanation:
Most commonly it is Toshihide, much less commonly it can be Shun'ei.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
3 mins

agree  Aogara
59 mins

agree  Roger Johnson: just for fun, I will agree with Yuki-san
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Toshihide


Explanation:
俊英 = としひで = Toshihide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-06 18:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


池本俊英(いけもと としひで)
馬場 俊英(ばば としひで)
としひで = Toshihide

松山市議会議員 池本俊英(いけもと としひで) - [ Translate this page ]池本俊英後援会事務所. 〒791-8005 松山市東長戸3丁目8-35 安田アパート5号 TEL 089- 925-6522 E-mail it@t-ikemoto.jp ... みんなのための 速・戦・力 松山市議会議員 池本俊英(いけもと としひで) ...
www.t-ikemoto.jp/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

馬場 俊英(ばば としひで)7thアルバム「人生という名の列車」歌詞が ... - [ Translate this page ]馬場 俊英(ばば としひで)7thアルバム「人生という名の列車」歌詞が、面白い!!※全曲試聴・PV! ... このバージョンではシンプルな弾き語り風のアレンジに変えられ、本来の馬場俊英スタイルともとれる仕上がりになっている。なお、最後のコーラスはフォー ...
91494294.at.webry.info/200701/article_146.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: I must agree to this one!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aogara
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Price
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!