KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

リンデナウ・シャーカウ

English translation: Lindenau Schakau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:リンデナウ・シャーカウ
English translation:Lindenau Schakau

00:58 Nov 5, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-08 03:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Family names, possibly German
Japanese term or phrase: リンデナウ・シャーカウ
These appear to be the family names of a couple of individuals and, given the context, they very well might be German, although I'm not 100% sure of this. I've checked on Google, but haven't been able to come up with anything. I've tentatively translated リンデナウ as "Lindenau", but I'm far from certain on this. I don't have any idea about シャーカウ.

Does anybody have any ideas on these?
Steve Henderson
United States
Lindenau Schakau
Explanation:
The "sh" sound is spelled "sch" in German as in Michael Schumacher and Charles Schultz.

You google "Schakau" and you will see it's a German family name.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Lindenau SchakauPort City
4Lindenau SherkowRika Katsuta


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lindenau Schakau


Explanation:
The "sh" sound is spelled "sch" in German as in Michael Schumacher and Charles Schultz.

You google "Schakau" and you will see it's a German family name.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel1223: This looks correct.
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lindenau Sherkow


Explanation:
It might be 'Sherkow' or 'Shercow'.
But I suggest you check with the client.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-05 04:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have came across a name 'Szarkowski',and it is written that シャーカウ(スキー) in Japanese.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Szarkowski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-05 04:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you can translate into 'Szarkow' as well?

Rika Katsuta
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese