KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

真帆河内

English translation: Maho Kawachi


08:59 Dec 18, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names
Japanese term or phrase: 真帆河内
What's the reading of this name? It's a co-author of a Nikkei article from New York. More broadly, can anyone offer tips on how to locate name readings? That gives me endless trouble; is there a relatively foolproof, easy way?
SLMorales
United States
English translation:Maho Kawachi
Explanation:
Maho is first name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also would like to know an easy way to locate name readings, if there is any.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Maho KawachiBenKC
5 -1Kawauchi Maho
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Maho Kawachi


Explanation:
Maho is first name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also would like to know an easy way to locate name readings, if there is any.


    Reference: http://www.leadershipdirectories.com/forInfo/FORLink30.html
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Immo
20 mins
  -> T

agree  MNakata45: 同じ河内という字で”Kouchi"と読む場合もあります。同じ字でも読み方が違う場合があるので難しいですね。
7 hrs
  -> そうですね。この方の名前も根拠になるのは上にあげたリンクだけなので、これがなければ全く決めてはありません。

agree  Will Matter: with MNakata45 namae no yomikata wa chotto muzukashii desu ne!
15 hrs
  -> hontoni so desu ne

agree  Kurt Hammond: The only way to be absolutely sure is to ask the owner of the name. If it must be correct you'll need to do some research or ask someone who knows.
15 hrs
  -> Absolutely! I always have difficulty translating foreign names into katakana.

agree  Maynard Hogg: http://www.leadershipdirectories.com/forInfo/Maho_Kawachi_NI...
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kawauchi Maho


Explanation:
河内: Kawauchi (or Kawachi) her family name. Kawauchi is more general I think...

真帆: Maho her first name

I found hewr article on the net.



    Reference: http://www.nikkei.co.jp/kaigai/column/20030925e3m2500c25.htm...
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Google tells me it's Kawachi.
15 days