KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Names (personal, company)

徳恭

English translation: Noriyasu or Noriyuki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:徳恭
English translation:Noriyasu or Noriyuki
Entered by: xxxjsl

14:02 Mar 26, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Japanese term or phrase: 徳恭
First name.
shhogg
Noriyasu or Noriyuki
Explanation:
When used in names, "徳" is most likely to be "nori", and "恭", "Yasu". So, Noriyasu may be a good candidate for this name. But, I found this name on the web, and his name is Noriyuki.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you, Daisuke-san! That wasn't the same person, but I needed the most likely pronunciation. Fortunately, we are allowed to put [name not confirmed] after names in this project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I'm afraid you have to ask the person
Mariko Kobayashi
3Noriyasu or Noriyukixxxjsl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Noriyasu or Noriyuki


Explanation:
When used in names, "徳" is most likely to be "nori", and "恭", "Yasu". So, Noriyasu may be a good candidate for this name. But, I found this name on the web, and his name is Noriyuki.



    Reference: http://tani2000.ld.infoseek.co.jp/intro.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Daisuke-san! That wasn't the same person, but I needed the most likely pronunciation. Fortunately, we are allowed to put [name not confirmed] after names in this project.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
徳恭
I'm afraid you have to ask the person


Explanation:
Names are tricky. That's probably why almost all forms in Japan ask you to supply Furigana for your name. (For instance, nobody can tell for sure if 良子 is Yoshiko or Ryoko unless you know it.) If he is famous, 人名辞典 may help you and if he is an author, his book will carry Hiragana reading for his name. Otherwise, you will need to ask the people who know (of) him.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
5 hrs

agree  kokuritsu: That can also be "Tokuyasu," "Tokukyou," etc. Refer to: www.din.or.jp/~wa6/
9 hrs

agree  satoko takiguchi: also my name is tricky one.
2 days4 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: my family name has different pronunciation and when people pronounce it, the result is varied, which somehow sounds strange to me, though. :-) -
6 days