KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

dorago

English translation: Drago (tire brand)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:dorago
English translation:Drago (tire brand)
Entered by: Erik Anderson

19:06 Oct 25, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: dorago
watashi no dorago ni tanomimasu.
cyndi
Dragon?
Explanation:
Given the paucity of context, and the fact that I can't find "dorago" in my own resources, I'll suggest that the word may in fact be "doragon." The sentence as a whole would then mean, "I'll ask my dragon (to do something)."

On the other hand, it may be a name, as in Pirelli tires (see links below), in which case it would mean "I'll rely on my Dragos." Unfortunately, without additional context, it is impossible to say for certain what it is.

Hope this helps nonetheless!
Selected response from:

Erik Anderson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dragon?Erik Anderson
1It's been a while...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
It's been a while...


Explanation:
...since I took Japanese, but I think it means "...asks for my screwdriver"

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dragon?


Explanation:
Given the paucity of context, and the fact that I can't find "dorago" in my own resources, I'll suggest that the word may in fact be "doragon." The sentence as a whole would then mean, "I'll ask my dragon (to do something)."

On the other hand, it may be a name, as in Pirelli tires (see links below), in which case it would mean "I'll rely on my Dragos." Unfortunately, without additional context, it is impossible to say for certain what it is.

Hope this helps nonetheless!


    Reference: http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/~qx3k-situ/DRAGO.html
Erik Anderson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxXX789
21 days

agree  Timothy Takemoto
102 days