KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

okasan otosan

English translation: Mother, Father


16:49 Oct 30, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: okasan otosan
What does this mean in English?
Wally
English translation:Mother, Father
Explanation:
okaasan: mother/Mum
otoosan: father/Dad
Selected response from:

DPS
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mother, Father
DPS
5 +3mother, father (mom, dad)Waller
5Mother; FatherCarla Rohde


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mother, Father


Explanation:
okaasan: mother/Mum
otoosan: father/Dad

DPS
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
1 hr

agree  Erik Anderson
1 hr

agree  Alief Yahya
11 hrs

agree  Judith Shimai
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mother, father (mom, dad)


Explanation:
We usually learn "haha" as mother and "chichi" as father. However, the polite form of these nouns are "okasan" and "otosan". When speaking about someone else's parents one should use the polite form. Or when speaking to one's parents, most children use the polite form. Sometimes you can hear children say, "okachan" or "otochan", which is a mix of polite and casual. Remember, though, if one is referring to one's own parents to someone else, always use "haha" or "chichi".

Hope this helps.

Waller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
1 hr

agree  xxxFumiko
3 hrs

agree  Judith Shimai
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mother; Father


Explanation:
Much the same as the other answers, just to clarify the situation really.
Okasan means 'someone else's mother'. It is also what you address your own mother as.
Otosan means 'someone else's father'. It is also what you address your own father as.
You do NOT use them to talk ABOUT your own parents. For this, as mentioned, use 'haha' and 'chichi'.

Carla Rohde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish