KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

dare

English translation: who is it?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:dare
English translation:who is it?
Entered by: Alief Yahya

18:15 Nov 2, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: dare
dare desu ka?
Miss Mai
who is it?
Explanation:
dare = who
Selected response from:

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4who is it?Alief Yahya
5 +1Whomimichan
4 +1Who's there?Akemi.T
4Who is it?Freebird


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who is it?


Explanation:
dare = who

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
1 hr

agree  Erik Anderson
1 hr

agree  mimichan: I think more than 90 % of the time, its ok.
2 hrs

agree  Henry Dotterer: test
10 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who's there?


Explanation:
Though more polite form, "donata desuka" is commonly used.
"Who is it?", "Who's done It?","Who was it" etc are also possible depending on situation.


Akemi.T

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
1 hr

neutral  mimichan: It can also mean "who's there" too. But you need to add other word for dare to mean who's done it.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who


Explanation:
In Knaji,"誰”、in hiragana ”だれ."
The exact word for "dare" would be "who "in the context you gave. However, "who" can also mean "donata", "dochira" or "dochirasama" which are polite ways of saying "dare".

"who is it" would be the right translation for "Dare desu ka?" more than 80 % of the time and it would not be a mistake to translate "who is it" into "dare desu ka" more than 90 % of the time.


mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 days

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who is it?


Explanation:
Dare= who
desu ka= is it?

Preferred choice would be Donata desu ka. Though the word donata and dare have the same meaning. Donata is considered to be more polite, hence more preferred than dare.

Freebird
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3