KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

高齢化

English translation: aging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:高齢化
English translation:aging

02:56 Nov 9, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 高齢化
例:社会の「高齢化」
動詞、名詞双方教えてください。お願いします。
Keisuke Shito
The "aging" of society
Explanation:
This is an increasingly common expression, one that has been of increasing concern in the area of Japanese political economy. (See the recent research of John C. Campbell.) Can be spelled "aging" (423,000 hits on Google) or, less commonly, "ageing" (105,000 hits on Google)"The aging of society is becoming an increasing preoccupation of budget planners in advanced industrialized societies." This is not a quotation from Campbell, but rather an example of how one might see this expressing used.

Used as a verb, one might find the following sort of sentence: "Japanese society is ageing more and more rapidly as birth rates have declined and life expectancy has lengthened over the past thirty years."
Reference: Experience in reading this literature in political economy (not in "aging", of course!)
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response. Your information is highly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The "aging" of society
Germaine A Hoston
5 +1The "aging" of society
Germaine A Hoston
4the gradual process of being composed of more and more of elderly people
LEXICON KK


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gradual process of being composed of more and more of elderly people


Explanation:
This is not a easy one because

社会の「高齢化」would be translated as

an aging society or a society composing of more and more elderly people

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The "aging" of society


Explanation:
This is an increasingly common expression, one that has been of increasing concern in the area of Japanese political economy. (See the recent research of John C. Campbell.) Can be spelled "aging" (423,000 hits on Google) or, less commonly, "ageing" (105,000 hits on Google)"The aging of society is becoming an increasing preoccupation of budget planners in advanced industrialized societies." This is not a quotation from Campbell, but rather an example of how one might see this expressing used.

Used as a verb, one might find the following sort of sentence: "Japanese society is ageing more and more rapidly as birth rates have declined and life expectancy has lengthened over the past thirty years."
Reference: Experience in reading this literature in political economy (not in "aging", of course!)

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response. Your information is highly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The "aging" of society


Explanation:
This is an increasingly common expression, one that has been of increasing concern in the area of Japanese political economy. (See the recent research of John C. Campbell.) Can be spelled "aging" (423,000 hits on Google) or, less commonly, "ageing" (105,000 hits on Google)"The aging of society is becoming an increasing preoccupation of budget planners in advanced industrialized societies." This is not a quotation from Campbell, but rather an example of how one might see this expressing used.

Used as a verb, one might find the following sort of sentence: "Japanese society is ageing more and more rapidly as birth rates have declined and life expectancy has lengthened over the past thirty years."
Reference: Experience in reading this literature in political economy (not in "aging", of course!)


    Reference: http://www.oecdtokyo.org/inpaku/01ageing/01index.html
Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
36 mins