KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

hakusai

English translation: Chinese cabbage


12:43 Nov 12, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: hakusai
japanese word hakusai
natasha
English translation:Chinese cabbage
Explanation:
This is Chinese cabbage it is for sure
Selected response from:

Booger
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chinese cabbageBooger
5 +1Chinese cabbage; white rape
Eden Brandeis
4hakusaiProZ.com Staff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese cabbage; white rape


Explanation:
This first is more commonly used in the US


    Reference: http://enterprise.dsi.crc.ca/cgi-bin/j-e/sjis/dict
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
12 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chinese cabbage


Explanation:
This is Chinese cabbage it is for sure


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?MT=%C7%F...
Booger
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxXX789
8 days

agree  amarilis
12 days

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hakusai


Explanation:
I have also seen this sold, in California and New York, as 'hakusai'.

Here is me saying it with an American accent.

ProZ.com Staff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12