KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

gomen nasia ken adiosu

English translation: I am sorry Ken (boy's name). I must leave you.


13:33 Nov 15, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: gomen nasia ken adiosu
Helping a friend.Need to know what this means in english.
Jay
English translation:I am sorry Ken (boy's name). I must leave you.
Explanation:
"gomen nasia" must be "gomen nasai" saying "I am sorry".
"ken" in this case must be "Ken" which may be boy's name.
"adiosu" may be "Adios" in Spanish meaning "good-bye".

It sounds like a situation that a girl must leave her boy friend named "Ken".
She is telling Ken that I am sorry Ken, but I must leave you (I must say good-bye to you).
Selected response from:

SHineno
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I am sorry Ken (boy's name). I must leave you.
SHineno
4I'm sorry and also adios.mkj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm sorry and also adios.


Explanation:
I believe that there is a typing error; it would make a lot more sense if it were "gomen nasai" instead of "gomen nasia." "Gomen nasai" means "I'm sorry" in Japanese. "Adiosu" must be the romanization of "Adios", the Spanish word that means good bye. Now, "Ken" is a word that is used when someone or something has a dual purpose; kono heya wa shinshitsu ken ima desu. (This room is a bedroom AND ALSO a sitting room.) It's rather unusual to have "ken" used between the two phrases, "I'm sorry" and "Adios", but it's not inconceivable, either. I hope this helps.



mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am sorry Ken (boy's name). I must leave you.


Explanation:
"gomen nasia" must be "gomen nasai" saying "I am sorry".
"ken" in this case must be "Ken" which may be boy's name.
"adiosu" may be "Adios" in Spanish meaning "good-bye".

It sounds like a situation that a girl must leave her boy friend named "Ken".
She is telling Ken that I am sorry Ken, but I must leave you (I must say good-bye to you).

SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
4 hrs

agree  xxxXX789: The Japanese is quite unnatural, but I don't think there are better explanations.
5 days

agree  amarilis
9 days