KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

poppoya

English translation: as above


02:45 Nov 22, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: poppoya
Specifically, why is the title of the 1999 movie written with the kanji "tetsudouin" while it's called that?
D Tse
English translation:as above
Explanation:
I agree with the answer given above; this is a commonly-used ploy in Japanese, ie using kanji and giving them a different reading. This can be done for emphasis or sometimes to give a different nuance to a word, and can be very subtle at times.
Just wanted to explain that a bit further for you!
Selected response from:

Carla Rohde
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as aboveCarla Rohde
4 +1'railway man'devereux


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'railway man'


Explanation:
Poppoya means simply 'railway man' or, in American English, 'railroad man' and is therefore simply an alternative, synonymous reading for 'tetsudouin'.

devereux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akashik15
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as above


Explanation:
I agree with the answer given above; this is a commonly-used ploy in Japanese, ie using kanji and giving them a different reading. This can be done for emphasis or sometimes to give a different nuance to a word, and can be very subtle at times.
Just wanted to explain that a bit further for you!

Carla Rohde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akashik15: Totally agree. and this title is perfect for the movie, IMO
6 hrs