KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

arata (na)

English translation: Effectively no difference


18:05 Nov 22, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: arata (na)
What is the difference between this and atarashii?
D Tse
English translation:Effectively no difference
Explanation:
'arata (na)' and 'atarashii' use the same chinese character and both mean 'new'. The only difference is one of style; 'atarashii' is by far the most common of the two, and so 'arata (na)' can be used in order to avoid repeating 'atarashii', or to give an air of being slightly unusual (or merely through personal preference!).
Selected response from:

Carla Rohde
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Effectively no differenceCarla Rohde
5Depends on the situationMasako


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Effectively no difference


Explanation:
'arata (na)' and 'atarashii' use the same chinese character and both mean 'new'. The only difference is one of style; 'atarashii' is by far the most common of the two, and so 'arata (na)' can be used in order to avoid repeating 'atarashii', or to give an air of being slightly unusual (or merely through personal preference!).

Carla Rohde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  devereux: Absolutely right; essentially the same question as the 'poppoya' and 'tetsudouin' issue, i.e. alternative readings for the same kanji.
10 mins

agree  Erik Anderson: 'arata(na)' may also be slightly more formal, and more likely to crop up in writing than speaking.
3 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis: Erik is correct. 新た is used in formal written documents (e.g. newspapers)
5 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
8 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depends on the situation


Explanation:
Both 疎rata(na)

Masako