KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Nihongo ga dekimasu ka

English translation: do you speak Japanese?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Nihongo ga dekimasu ka
English translation:do you speak Japanese?
Entered by: Eva Blanar

12:57 Nov 28, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Nihongo ga dekimasu ka
It is in a play that I am acting in called Kamikaze Kate.
Micah Shaffer
do you speak Japanese?
Explanation:
literally: as to the Japanese language, are you able (to "do" it)?

However, if you want to stress the ability to speak, the proper way of asking would be: "nihongo wa hanasemasu ka"

A note on pronounciation: in Japanese, the "n" in "nihon" is pronounced like in British "new" and the "su" at the end of the verbs sounds simply "s".

Have fun.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you for the help. I apprecate it very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8do you speak Japanese?
Eva Blanar
4 +3Do you know Japanese
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do you know Japanese


Explanation:
Literally, Japanese, can you handle it?

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
3 hrs
  -> It really is neither speak, which is hanasu, nor understand which is wakarimasu, but rather as I said "know"

agree  Kish: I think this is a better representation.
4 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson
1 day 1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
do you speak Japanese?


Explanation:
literally: as to the Japanese language, are you able (to "do" it)?

However, if you want to stress the ability to speak, the proper way of asking would be: "nihongo wa hanasemasu ka"

A note on pronounciation: in Japanese, the "n" in "nihon" is pronounced like in British "new" and the "su" at the end of the verbs sounds simply "s".

Have fun.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Grading comment
Thank you for the help. I apprecate it very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SHineno: Since it says "dekimasuka", "Can you speak Japanese?" or "Do you understand Japanese?" may be appropriate.
1 hr
  -> I agree!

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
3 hrs

agree  Kish
4 hrs

agree  mimichan
5 hrs

agree  shyboy75
7 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson
1 day 41 mins

agree  amarilis
2 days 22 hrs

agree  nonka
4 days