KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

gomen

English translation: sorry thank you


22:09 Nov 30, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: gomen
gomen arigato.
just want to know what this means in english
mandy
English translation:sorry thank you
Explanation:
gomen is a casual way of saying sorry. the proper way would be "gomen nasai" (ごめんなさい。). arigato means thank you and is also very informal. the proper way to say thank you is arigatou gozaimasu(有り難うございます。).
Selected response from:

shyboy75
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
I got this word from a japanese manga and was wondering what it meant. I can pretty much figure out what some words could mean. thanks alot :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sorry thank youshyboy75
5Sorrymimichan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorry thank you


Explanation:
gomen is a casual way of saying sorry. the proper way would be "gomen nasai" (ごめんなさい。). arigato means thank you and is also very informal. the proper way to say thank you is arigatou gozaimasu(有り難うございます。).

shyboy75
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!
I got this word from a japanese manga and was wondering what it meant. I can pretty much figure out what some words could mean. thanks alot :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
13 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry


Explanation:
"Gomen" is a very casual way of saying "sorry."
"Arigato" would be "thanks" or "thank you" in this context, which would also be casual.
"Gomen arigato" basically means "Sorry and thanks for the burden" in English. This might sound serious to a native speaker of English, but the situation can be taken lightly and the person who says "gomen arigato" would actually just mean "thank you" or "thanks for the burden".
If you do a favor and the other person says "gomen arigato" you can just interpret as "thank you" or "thanks for the burden".




    Daily conversation
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23