KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

toride

English translation: fortress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:toride
English translation:fortress
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

16:42 Dec 2, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: toride
There's a Kurosawa film called "kakushi toride no san akunin". What do the first two words mean in context?
D Tse
fort
Explanation:
kakushi=hidden
toride= fort
no=of
san= three
akunin= evil persons

"The three villains of the hidden fort"
would be the English translation of the
whole title.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fortJ_R_Tuladhar
4The Hidden Fortress (Kakushitoride no San Akunin)shyboy75


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fort


Explanation:
kakushi=hidden
toride= fort
no=of
san= three
akunin= evil persons

"The three villains of the hidden fort"
would be the English translation of the
whole title.

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nonka: I also saw the title translated as "The Hidden Fortress/Three Bad Men in a Hidden Fortress" somewhere.
2 hrs

agree  shyboy75: this website lists the movie as the following: The Hidden Fortress (Kakushitoride no San Akunin)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Hidden Fortress (Kakushitoride no San Akunin)


Explanation:
Sorry I forgot to add the URL.




    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/isd/archives/asianfilm/japan/kuro-filmogr...
shyboy75
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4