KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Look Below

English translation: Like a cruel angel, become a legend, O young one...


02:57 Dec 26, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Look Below
All I want to know is if this really says the thing below: Zankoku na tenshi no youni shounen yo shinwa ni nare, aoi kaze ga i ma mune no doa wo tataite mo, watashi dake wo, tada mitsumete, hohoendeiru wo anata

does that japanese mean this:
Let's take a moment of silence to remember the 1000's of dead and injured people in the terrorist attacks against the USA.
Maria
English translation:Like a cruel angel, become a legend, O young one...
Explanation:
Dear Maria,

The text does not mean what you have submitted at all, metaphors or not.

Here's the actual translation:
Like a cruel angel, become a legend, O young one
Now, the blue wind knocks at the door of my heart
You are just smiling, looking only at me

Regards,
Kazumi
Selected response from:

Kazumi Terada-Ovalle
United States
Grading comment
Ok! Thank you so much! During the times of the terrorist attacks I had others translate that phrase for me and someone sent me that in japanese. I wasn't sure if it was right, and just saw it recently as I was going through the sentences and decided to ask. You went beyond what I asked. Thank you so much for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Like a cruel angel, become a legend, O young one...
Kazumi Terada-Ovalle
5no
5no
5no


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no


Explanation:
no means no


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no


Explanation:
no means no


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no


Explanation:
no means no


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Like a cruel angel, become a legend, O young one...


Explanation:
Dear Maria,

The text does not mean what you have submitted at all, metaphors or not.

Here's the actual translation:
Like a cruel angel, become a legend, O young one
Now, the blue wind knocks at the door of my heart
You are just smiling, looking only at me

Regards,
Kazumi

Kazumi Terada-Ovalle
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Ok! Thank you so much! During the times of the terrorist attacks I had others translate that phrase for me and someone sent me that in japanese. I wasn't sure if it was right, and just saw it recently as I was going through the sentences and decided to ask. You went beyond what I asked. Thank you so much for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  Timothy Takemoto
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Henry Dotterer: wow. great.
3 days 8 hrs