KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Kaiden

English translation: The (fully) initiated


19:11 Jan 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Kaiden
I know Mayanko kaiden is a term for the master of an art. However I am trying to find the specific meaning of kaiden as a name for my son.
Jennifer Lubanski
English translation:The (fully) initiated
Explanation:
Yes, Congratulations.

This is a very rare name meaning to tell all the arcane or secret teachings to someone, or by implication to have been told them. It is often used in the four character word "menkyoukaiden" which means much the same thing, where

"menkyoukaiden wo ukeru" is to be initiated into the mysteries of something.

It is made of two pictograms, read using their Sino-Japanese (rather than Japanese-Japanese) readings:

Kai - everyone or everything
Den - communicate, tell

I have uploaded the pictograms (Kanji) here

http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-kaiden.gif

I like the characters and the idea of a name which means "initiate" or "initiated" but I don't think that I would recommend this as a name if you think your son might use it in Japan or with Japanese.

To someone who does not recognise the word (and the word is rare) it looks like "Tell all" or "Tell everyone."

The word kaiden is very rare but the words "kaidan" meaning "stairwell" or kaidan (with different characters) meaning "scary story" are very well known. Since children are (by definition) juvenile, I think that they might be inclined to make puns on this name.

But perhaps this is just me being juvenile. And in anycase it is probable that your son will not be growing up among Japanese children, and only meet Japanese when they are at an age to realise the true meaning of the name.

I am not sure what other possibilities to suggest.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 08:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata,

\"Kaidan\" means stairs or staircase
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thank you for your complete explaination and for pointing out how it might be interpreted by Japanese children. This gave me the information I needed to decide Kaiden was the right name for my child.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The (fully) initiated
Timothy Takemoto
2 +1teacher of secretsmyonson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teacher of secrets


Explanation:
when a martial arts master teaches an technique that only he knows , to his prize student.That is called a KAIDEN

myonson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: and congratulations!
38 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The (fully) initiated


Explanation:
Yes, Congratulations.

This is a very rare name meaning to tell all the arcane or secret teachings to someone, or by implication to have been told them. It is often used in the four character word "menkyoukaiden" which means much the same thing, where

"menkyoukaiden wo ukeru" is to be initiated into the mysteries of something.

It is made of two pictograms, read using their Sino-Japanese (rather than Japanese-Japanese) readings:

Kai - everyone or everything
Den - communicate, tell

I have uploaded the pictograms (Kanji) here

http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-kaiden.gif

I like the characters and the idea of a name which means "initiate" or "initiated" but I don't think that I would recommend this as a name if you think your son might use it in Japan or with Japanese.

To someone who does not recognise the word (and the word is rare) it looks like "Tell all" or "Tell everyone."

The word kaiden is very rare but the words "kaidan" meaning "stairwell" or kaidan (with different characters) meaning "scary story" are very well known. Since children are (by definition) juvenile, I think that they might be inclined to make puns on this name.

But perhaps this is just me being juvenile. And in anycase it is probable that your son will not be growing up among Japanese children, and only meet Japanese when they are at an age to realise the true meaning of the name.

I am not sure what other possibilities to suggest.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 08:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata,

\"Kaidan\" means stairs or staircase


    Reference: http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-kaiden.gif
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you for your complete explaination and for pointing out how it might be interpreted by Japanese children. This gave me the information I needed to decide Kaiden was the right name for my child.