KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

atarashii

English translation: New


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:atarashii
English translation:New
Entered by: Umit Altug

07:52 Jan 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: atarashii
atarashii is needed for my japanese homework.. i cant figure it out, and i dont have a dictionary, this is a site for that isnt it?!!?
max
New
Explanation:
Atarashii is an adjective that means "new". For example, "Atarashii kuruma" means "new car".
Selected response from:

Mike Sickler
Grading comment
thanks!!! that helped soo much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NewKish
5New
Timothy Takemoto
5NewMike Sickler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New


Explanation:
I don't think there is any other word.

Kish
Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New


Explanation:
Atarashii is an adjective that means "new". For example, "Atarashii kuruma" means "new car".

Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
thanks!!! that helped soo much!!!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New


Explanation:
Please click the reference below for an online Japanese to English (and English to Japanese dictionary). It should save you time with problems like this in future.

Atarashii means new and most of the words in the thesaurus entry for new.

new, novel, recent, fresh, green; young [more]; evergreen; raw, immature; virgin; untried, unhandseled, untrodden, unbeaten; fire-new, span-new.

late, modern, neoteric, hypermodern, nouveau; newborn, nascent, neonatal [med.], new-fashioned, new-fangled, new-fledged; of yesterday; just out, brand-new, up to date, up to the minute, with it, fashionable, in fashion; in, hip [coll.]; vernal, renovated, sempervirent, sempervirid.

fresh as a rose, fresh as a daisy, fresh as paint; spick and span.


The second reference below is for an online engilsh dictionary and thesaurus.


    Reference: http://www.savergen.com/onldict/jap.html
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65