KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Daisukina

English translation: Dear beloved Amanda


11:30 Jan 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Daisukina
Daisukina (my name)

My Japanese boyfriend writes this to me in an e-mail.
amanda risser
English translation:Dear beloved Amanda
Explanation:
daisuki = very likeable (an), like very much
daisukininaru = to come to like a lot, to fall in love

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dear beloved AmandaSerge L
5(your name) whom I am very fond ofTaxxmx Txxxx


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dear beloved Amanda


Explanation:
daisuki = very likeable (an), like very much
daisukininaru = to come to like a lot, to fall in love

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.savergen.com/cgi-bin/onldicjap.cgi
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Dotterer
3 hrs

agree  Kevin Snow: Could also be translated as "My beloved Amanda"
10 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: daisukina=whom I love very much
14 hrs

agree  Timothy Takemoto: I would not put too much emphasis on the "love" part though. This is "like" a lot and it does not entail committment.
14 hrs
  -> in a previous question I answered he said he loved her...

agree  E. Bender: I think Timothy's emphasis on the "like" part is right on the mark.
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(your name) whom I am very fond of


Explanation:
daisuki: to be very fond of (something or someone)

~na: that, which, whom etc.

the subject "I" is implied in the statement.

so, "[watashi/boku ga] daisukina (something/someone)" is
"(something/someone) I really like a lot."

Taxxmx Txxxx