KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Ja Ne

English translation: Later, see ya, bye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Ja Ne
English translation:Later, see ya, bye

04:03 Jan 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Ja Ne
A fond friend said this to me. I'm curious as to the meaning of "ja ne" which I believe is Japanese. Thanks.
Rachel Kelley
Later, see ya, bye
Explanation:
"Ja ne" does not really mean a lot but it is written at the end of mails or when parting (generally assuming that those parting will meet or speak, or write again). It is an informal parting that is only used with friends. Literally it meads something like "well hey."
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thank you so much for helping out. I appreciate the quick answer, so when I reply, I will be able to know what the quote means. Thanks!!!
-Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Later, see ya, bye
Timothy Takemoto
1Ja (mata ato de) nexxxfk471


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Later, see ya, bye


Explanation:
"Ja ne" does not really mean a lot but it is written at the end of mails or when parting (generally assuming that those parting will meet or speak, or write again). It is an informal parting that is only used with friends. Literally it meads something like "well hey."


Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you so much for helping out. I appreciate the quick answer, so when I reply, I will be able to know what the quote means. Thanks!!!
-Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ja (mata ato de) ne


Explanation:
It's a abrivated form for "Ja mata ato de ne" (Well, see you later , then), taking the initail "ja" and the suffix "ne" and skip the main expression.("Well, later") A very casual way of saying good bye.

xxxfk471
PRO pts in pair: 4