KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

乾電池応用品

English translation: battery accesories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$B4%EECS1~MQIJ(B
English translation:battery accesories

12:28 Jan 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ document of a manufacturer
Japanese term or phrase: 乾電池応用品
乾電池、もしくは乾電池応用品
Iknownothing
battery accessories
Explanation:
I know that this is ouyouhin (applications) and not youhin (accessories) but, in that case this becomes "(dry cell) battery applications," which would be the "products that use batteries" above, but is that likely, since they are in a class with "batteries"? I would say that it is likely that it is things like battery packs, or battery chargers or battery related things for other products (that use batteries) rather than the end use products themselves.
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thank you all for your quick response. You really saved my life.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Battery-operated products
Junco
4products that use dry cell batteries
Philip Soldini
4A dry cell batteryJames Connelly
2battery accessories
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A dry cell battery


Explanation:
乾means "dry"
電池is battery. In modern usage, battery is usually written バッテリー(batteri-)


    Reference: http://216.33.236.250/cgi-bin/linkrd?_lang=JA&lah=24a7260dc1...
James Connelly
United States

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products that use dry cell batteries


Explanation:
If you're looking for the meaning of the word 乾電池応用品, it means products that use dry cell batteries. So the translation of the above line should be:

"dry cell batteries, or products that use dry cell batteries."

I'm guessing it's plural, but you can probably tell from the context if it's singular or not. You could also translate it as "dry cell battery-powered products."

Good luck!

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
battery accessories


Explanation:
I know that this is ouyouhin (applications) and not youhin (accessories) but, in that case this becomes "(dry cell) battery applications," which would be the "products that use batteries" above, but is that likely, since they are in a class with "batteries"? I would say that it is likely that it is things like battery packs, or battery chargers or battery related things for other products (that use batteries) rather than the end use products themselves.

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you all for your quick response. You really saved my life.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Battery-operated products


Explanation:
This is the correct answer. The direct translation is "battery-applicable product", but that's neither English nor a good translation. In Japan, they still say 乾電池 when they refer to batteries, and 電池 when they refer to "power switch."

Junco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese