KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

English translation: subtle (difference)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:微妙
English translation:subtle (difference)

04:31 Jan 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase:
Kei W.
subtle
Explanation:
In the phrase it says 'subtle balance' but I think in English it would be easier to think of this as 'subtle difference'. I would translate this entire phrase as:

It's not such a big deal but lately the subtle differences between myself and my roommate are starting to become apparent. I don't know if ____ can be chalked up to 'customs' but even the way that Westerner's and Asian's use the toilet is completely different!

- In the above phrase, 'customs' refers to cultural customs.
- I left out a literal translation of which would be human relationship. I think this is implied by the context of my English translation.
Selected response from:

Rick Noelle
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subtleRick Noelle
4delicate or precariousmkj
2delicate, subtlexxxSisal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delicate, subtle


Explanation:
Just guessing...

xxxSisal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subtle


Explanation:
In the phrase it says 'subtle balance' but I think in English it would be easier to think of this as 'subtle difference'. I would translate this entire phrase as:

It's not such a big deal but lately the subtle differences between myself and my roommate are starting to become apparent. I don't know if ____ can be chalked up to 'customs' but even the way that Westerner's and Asian's use the toilet is completely different!

- In the above phrase, 'customs' refers to cultural customs.
- I left out a literal translation of which would be human relationship. I think this is implied by the context of my English translation.

Rick Noelle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
37 mins

agree  mimichan
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delicate or precarious


Explanation:
The usual translation of the Japanese word () would be "delicate" or "subtle". Since the adjective in question is followed by the word "balance" in the original Japanese sentence, I think "delicate" is more suitable in this case. It's very delicate almost to the point of being precarious. The following is my translation.
...There haven't been obvious conflicts between the roommates, but their relationship rests on a very delicate (or precarious) balance...

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159