KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ばちが当たる

English translation: incur a curse/get my comeuppance(from god)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$B$P$A$,Ev$?$k(B
English translation:incur a curse/get my comeuppance(from god)

04:44 Jan 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ばちが当たる
__先生の凶報を教えてくれた代わりにご飯をご馳走してくれるというけれど、そんなことをしたら私の方が神様からばちが当たるよ。
Kei
incur a curse, get my comeuppance (from god)
Explanation:
Bachi ga ataru is not only to be cursed, but also to have deserved it, or behaved in a way to incur the curse.

Alternatively, this expression is a bit old,but so is the text by the look of it, "to get ones comeuppance" means something similar.

"If you keep behaving like that you get your comeuppance you know!"
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incur a curse, get my comeuppance (from god)
Timothy Takemoto
4to be punished (by god)mkj
2to be damned, cursedxxxSisal


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to be damned, cursed


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 05:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think bachi here is the word for punishment. So the phrase would mean to be...accursed...I\'m guessing...

xxxSisal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incur a curse, get my comeuppance (from god)


Explanation:
Bachi ga ataru is not only to be cursed, but also to have deserved it, or behaved in a way to incur the curse.

Alternatively, this expression is a bit old,but so is the text by the look of it, "to get ones comeuppance" means something similar.

"If you keep behaving like that you get your comeuppance you know!"

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: totally agree
26 mins
  -> Thanks mimitaro - I am still intrigued by the name.

agree  LEXICON KK: Exactly. The phrase is a old saying in Japanese, still used frequently today
12 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be punished (by god)


Explanation:
From the tone of the Japanese sentence, the speaker is not referring to God of Christianity; this god can curse people and their land for generations if he chooses to. Thus, the English words such as "curse" and "damn" sound very strong and negative to me, and their effects seem to be long-lasting. Average Japanese people do not regard Shinto gods as personal and severe as Christians do their God. The people still have the sense that something bad might happen to them eventually if they do something bad intentionally and that it is a sort of punishment from above. However, it's not normally regarded as severe and long-lasting as a curse or damnation.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159