KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

微妙な関係で

English translation: maintain a subtle balance/ delicate balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:微妙な関係で
English translation:maintain a subtle balance/ delicate balance
Entered by: mimichan

04:50 Jan 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 微妙な関係で
あのうちはずいぶん微妙な関係で夫婦関係が成り立っているみたい。皆同じ事を言うけれどあの人たちと係わっていいのかな。またうちにおいでというけれど、本当にまたそこのうちにお邪魔していいのかな。次に何が起きるんだろうと思うとこっちがひやひやするよ。
Kei
maintain a subtle balance
Explanation:
Eg) The couple are maintaining a subtle balance in that family.

It seems like what you are looking for is a bit closer to this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

微妙なバランスを保っているというニュアンス

I think I clicked the wrong place by mistake and the whole screen started to look funny. I hope this one is safe.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maintain a subtle balancemimichan
2 +1delicate relations (delicate relationship)xxxSisal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicate relations (delicate relationship)


Explanation:
I'm still guessing...

xxxSisal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain a subtle balance


Explanation:
Eg) The couple are maintaining a subtle balance in that family.

It seems like what you are looking for is a bit closer to this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

微妙なバランスを保っているというニュアンス

I think I clicked the wrong place by mistake and the whole screen started to look funny. I hope this one is safe.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: I'd like a combination of the two - "delicate balance"
1 hr
  -> Thank you. That sure is a good one!