KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

あっけらかんとしている

English translation: to be indifferent/ could not care less


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:あっけらかんとしている
English translation:to be indifferent/ could not care less

05:14 Jan 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: あっけらかんとしている
酒の場であんなことを言われて本人はどう思うんだろうと周りが心配してたけれど本人のほうが却ってあっけらかんとしているみたい。
Kei
to be indifference, could not care less
Explanation:

the guy questions looks as though he could not care less,

the guy in question looks pretty indifferent to the whole thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 10:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should be \"to be indifferent\" (not \"indifference\")
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be indifference, could not care less
Timothy Takemoto
4 +1seems to be indifferentMike Sekine


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be indifference, could not care less


Explanation:

the guy questions looks as though he could not care less,

the guy in question looks pretty indifferent to the whole thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 10:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should be \"to be indifferent\" (not \"indifference\")

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: to be carefree, look blank/unconcerned
12 hrs

agree  mimichan: Could "the person in question was looking at the whole thing with blank eyes" be another possibility? Anyway, I like your answer better though.
3 days 4 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seems to be indifferent


Explanation:
I'd agree with Timothy for the most part, but the sample sentence presented changes it slightly. (or so I think)

...but the person in question seems to be indifferent of the whole situation.(あっけらかんとしているみたい)



Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: I agree, but isn't that what I said?
1 day 9 hrs