KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

あまい

English translation: generous/lenient/soft/naive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:あまい
English translation:generous/lenient/soft/naive

05:20 Jan 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: あまい
・採点があまい
・教授に対する生徒の評価があまい
・学校の生徒に対する扱いがあまい
・あまったれた声
・考えがあまい
Kei
-The/his/her/etc. grading is lenient
Explanation:
-The students' evaluation of the professor is generous.
-The treatment of the schools students is soft.
-sentimental voice (can't think of the words to give it a negative connotation)
-(your, his, etc.)thinking is naive.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

shyboy75
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4-The/his/her/etc. grading is lenientshyboy75
4agreevaksru


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-The/his/her/etc. grading is lenient


Explanation:
-The students' evaluation of the professor is generous.
-The treatment of the schools students is soft.
-sentimental voice (can't think of the words to give it a negative connotation)
-(your, his, etc.)thinking is naive.

Hope this helps.

shyboy75
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
37 mins

agree  Mike Sekine
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree


Explanation:
I agree with the answers proposed.

vaksru
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 8