KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

oshi moto

English translation: push force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:oshi moto
English translation:push force
Entered by: mimichan

14:43 Jan 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: oshi moto
When a person has an abundant amount of energy.

Metabolism
push force
Explanation:
This is just a word for word translation.
"Oshi moto" is not really a word. I am not that udated with advertisements but I think "oshi moto" is a name of a product or a word some industry invented for advertising purposes.

Oshi=a noun meaning push
Moto= force or source

I am just guessing.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ashi moto
Timothy Takemoto
2 +1push forcemimichan


  

Answers


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ashi moto


Explanation:
The adjective for having a lot of energy
is "kappatsuna" or "genkina." So a person with a lot of energy is
"kappatsu na hito" or "genki na hito."

The reverse translation of kappatsu is
active // bobbish // brisk // cant // canty // cobby // corky // cracking // feirie // full of fizz // full of life // high-spirited // humming // hustling // jumping // kedge // larruping // lively // living // mercurial // on the ball // peppy // pert // rip-roaring // roaring // round // snappy // spanking // sparky // spiritoso // sprightly // spry // stirring // strenuous // swingy // trotty // vigorous // vigourous // vivace // vivacious // vive // wimble // zippy

Other possibilities include
Enerugisshu na hito (energetic person)
Kakki ni michita hito (someone full of lively spirit)
iki iki shiteiru hito (really alive)
seiryoku no aru hito (person with vigour)
kiryoku ga aru hito (powerful spirit)
katsudouryoku no aru hito (active)
jounetsuteki na hito (passionate)

The characters as they appear in the order above are

活発な
元気な
エネルギッシュな、
活気に満ちた、
生き生きして、
精力のある、
気力がある、
活動的な、
情熱的な



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 07:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to say that the only thing that I can think of that sounds a bit like ¥"oshi moto¥" and means anything to do with having energy is ¥"ashi moto¥" which is feet, foothold, grounding and can be used in expressions such as ¥"Ashimoto ga shikkari shite iru¥" or ¥"Ashimoto wo katameru¥" to mean that one is, or comes to be, on firm footing.


Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: That's another possibility too.
4 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push force


Explanation:
This is just a word for word translation.
"Oshi moto" is not really a word. I am not that udated with advertisements but I think "oshi moto" is a name of a product or a word some industry invented for advertising purposes.

Oshi=a noun meaning push
Moto= force or source

I am just guessing.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: I quite agree with mimitaro whose comment has encouraged me to make further guess: 1. Oishii Moto (美味しい素delicious source), 2. Ajinomoto ())
1 hr
  -> Cool! How did you come up with that one?