KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

バウルー サンアウレオ チャンカイ谷 エスキベル

English translation: Esquivel


22:21 Feb 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ geo-damn-graphy
Japanese term or phrase: バウルー サンアウレオ チャンカイ谷 エスキベル
I need the correct spelling for these places.. some of them are so MINOR that I can't figure'em out.

バウルー this is in Brazil
サンアウレオ Bolivia or Brazil
チャンカイ谷 Bolivia or Brazil
エスキベル Bolivia or Brazil

heeelp.. this translation is due today!
Mike Sekine
Japan
English translation:Esquivel
Explanation:
エスキベル as a person's name is Esquivel.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
weeeeeeeeee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bauru (accent mark on last u)
Maynard Hogg
4Aureo
Maynard Hogg
4Chancay in PERU
Maynard Hogg
4Esquivel
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esquivel


Explanation:
エスキベル as a person's name is Esquivel.


    Reference: http://www.comlink.ne.jp/~simoyama/novelhw.htm
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
weeeeeeeeee

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bauru (accent mark on last u)


Explanation:
I found a map, in Japanese.

Bauru is a majo railway junction, so appears in even my decrepit Hammond World Atlas.


    Reference: http://member.nifty.ne.jp/GENDAIZA/aliansa/lib/map.html
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chancay in PERU


Explanation:
Hardly minor. Two quotes from the links below.

リマの北90kmにあるチャンカイ谷より出土した土器、織物など

AMANO MUSEUM: Retiro Street 160 in the district of Miraflores. Phone (51-1) 442-2909. Visits are subject to previous telephone appointment
Private collection of Mr. Yoshitaro Amano exhibiting selected pieces of eramics and textiles from the Chancay culture.


    Reference: http://gross.anatomy.saga-med.ac.jp/shinoda/peru/add2/museum...
    Reference: http://www.peru-explorer.com/lima.htm
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aureo


Explanation:
Another name--for people and plants--but no links for places.

If it's Brazil, the spelling of "san" is most likely Sao (tilde over the o) like Sao Paulo.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478