KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

you are a very special girl

English translation: 君は僕にとって特別な女性なんだ。


06:15 Feb 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: you are a very special girl
Encouraging and reassuring girlfriend in a long distance relationship
Jaron
English translation:君は僕にとって特別な女性なんだ。
Explanation:
Kimi wa bokuni totte tokubetu na jyosei nanda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let me explain my answer, since I got a big red disagree for such a cheesecake translation:

You could say 人 as well, but this can be misinterpreted depending on the situation. It¥'s like saying ¥"you¥'re very special person¥" - now does that mean significant other, or just a special friend? It¥'s iffy in English as well..

If you really love her and want to reassure her that she is your WOMAN, the significant other, then I strongly believe 女性 is a better translation than 人.

Any any native Japanese woman - I guaran-damn-tee that 女性 sounds more special; my girlfriend here agrees too! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: ¥"Ask any native Japanese women - I guaran-damn-tee that they will say 女性 sounds more special¥"
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4君は僕にとって特別な女性なんだ。Mike Sekine
5 +1君は僕の大切な人。Suekane
4 +1君は僕にとってとても特別な存在だよMidori Wilson
4Think again, Jarod!mkj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
君は僕にとって特別な女性なんだ。


Explanation:
Kimi wa bokuni totte tokubetu na jyosei nanda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let me explain my answer, since I got a big red disagree for such a cheesecake translation:

You could say 人 as well, but this can be misinterpreted depending on the situation. It¥'s like saying ¥"you¥'re very special person¥" - now does that mean significant other, or just a special friend? It¥'s iffy in English as well..

If you really love her and want to reassure her that she is your WOMAN, the significant other, then I strongly believe 女性 is a better translation than 人.

Any any native Japanese woman - I guaran-damn-tee that 女性 sounds more special; my girlfriend here agrees too! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: ¥"Ask any native Japanese women - I guaran-damn-tee that they will say 女性 sounds more special¥"


    Encyclopedia of pickup lines
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: But why the sex change?
3 mins
  -> if appearence does matter in cyberspace, this may get me some jobs! :-)

agree  Philip Soldini: I'm not native, but wouldn't 人 (hito) be more natural than 女性 (josei)? I don't know...
6 mins
  -> 特別な人 can be interpreted as sort of like "more than friend, less than lover"

disagree  Suekane: This is too literal a translation. Also (hito) is significantly better.
24 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Yes, "hito" would be better.
1 hr

agree  mkj: In literature, books and magazines alike, you do find the word 女性 with yomigana that says "hito". You can also find the word 男性 with yomigana "hito" right by it.
14 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): flirt
33 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
君は僕の大切な人。


Explanation:
This is a very awkward statement. I highly doubt a Japanese guy would ever utter these pathetic words. However, above you will find the correct translation, however much I cringe at the sound of that sappy phrase.

Suekane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: this is not a correct translation - it could mean "just a special friend"
19 mins
  -> "long distance relationship": how can you misinterpret the context? also 女性 is rarely used in colloquial Japanese. 女性 emerged fairly recently in Japanese linguistic history when Japanese were under pressure to translate western documents.

agree  Friedrich Reinold: But a gaijin phrase might be more effective here than what she's heard a hundred times from Japanese guys before...
31 mins
  -> That is true, I agree with that! I think you know how to score with the hotties.

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): y
33 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
君は僕にとってとても特別な存在だよ


Explanation:
"Kimi wa boku ni totte totemo tokubetsu na sonzai da" By using "sonzai" (which means existance) rather than directly translating the word "girl", it doesn't sound too mushy.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suekane: I like this translation very much. EXCELLENT!!
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Think again, Jarod!


Explanation:
Some advice to Jarod from me. If you are trying to reassure your girl that your love for her hasn't changed, "You are a very special girl." is not convincing enough. Some men use the phrase to really mean, "You are very special to me (but I don't love you. I'm in love with somebody else. You're very special but I'm not committed to you)." If the relationship hasn't developed that much yet, then your phrase may be okay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 22:11:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, your name was Jaron.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159