KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

亭主元気で留守がいい

English translation: A healthy husband is best out of the house


06:51 Feb 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 亭主元気で留守がいい
A very popular phrase
Suekane
English translation:A healthy husband is best out of the house
Explanation:
If a man is out of the house then hopefully he is working and making money. If a husband is in the house he is in the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry no
The best husbands are healthy and out of the house
(working hard)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the following page (I am sorry the address is so long, it is a Google.com cash) it is translated as
Husband should be healthy and stay away from his home.
The \"Husband\" should be in the plural and so \"his\" needs to be \"the\" or \"their.\"
http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:U7GaqKjpyWQC:www5.ocn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the following page (I am sorry the address is so long, it is a Google.com cash) it is translated as
Husband should be healthy and stay away from his home.
The \"Husband\" should be in the plural and so \"his\" needs to be \"the\" or \"their.\"
http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:U7GaqKjpyWQC:www5.ocn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only English sayings like this are either jokes
My husband ran away with my best friend. I miss her very much.

Or
men are hunters who thrill to the chase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other sayings/quotes are
\"Talking to a man is like trying to saddle a cow. You work like hell, but what\'s the point?\"
Gladys Upham
\"The best way to get husbands to do something is to suggest that perhaps they are too old to do it.\"
Shirley MacLaine
\"Man invented language to satisfy his deepest need to complain.\"
Lily Tomlin
\"Sometimes I wonder if men and women really suit each other. Perhaps they should live next door and just visit now and then.\"
Katharine Hepburn

The one about the old man buzzing about below would be good if it exists. I can not find it on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is useful
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/414150.html
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A healthy husband is best out of the house
Timothy Takemoto
4 +1An old man buzzes about out, and his wife blisses out.
kokuritsu
4A husband is best when he is healthy and out of the house.Midori Wilson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A healthy husband is best out of the house


Explanation:
If a man is out of the house then hopefully he is working and making money. If a husband is in the house he is in the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry no
The best husbands are healthy and out of the house
(working hard)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the following page (I am sorry the address is so long, it is a Google.com cash) it is translated as
Husband should be healthy and stay away from his home.
The \"Husband\" should be in the plural and so \"his\" needs to be \"the\" or \"their.\"
http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:U7GaqKjpyWQC:www5.ocn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 07:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the following page (I am sorry the address is so long, it is a Google.com cash) it is translated as
Husband should be healthy and stay away from his home.
The \"Husband\" should be in the plural and so \"his\" needs to be \"the\" or \"their.\"
http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:U7GaqKjpyWQC:www5.ocn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only English sayings like this are either jokes
My husband ran away with my best friend. I miss her very much.

Or
men are hunters who thrill to the chase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other sayings/quotes are
\"Talking to a man is like trying to saddle a cow. You work like hell, but what\'s the point?\"
Gladys Upham
\"The best way to get husbands to do something is to suggest that perhaps they are too old to do it.\"
Shirley MacLaine
\"Man invented language to satisfy his deepest need to complain.\"
Lily Tomlin
\"Sometimes I wonder if men and women really suit each other. Perhaps they should live next door and just visit now and then.\"
Katharine Hepburn

The one about the old man buzzing about below would be good if it exists. I can not find it on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is useful
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/414150.html

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: I should buy you a beer for all these notes! well done
1 hr
  -> Please do. Where are you, by the way?

agree  mkj: I agree with your second translation; The best husbands are healthy and out of the house.
14 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: I think your translation hits the point, while I suppose in this comical phrase , something more 'joking' would be stressed. The wife is happy with her hasband healthy, yes, but she's also happy with the release from her boredom creature all day. Ironic.
19 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis: Amazing work Timothy!
21 hrs

agree  mimichan: Good job!
2 days4 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): get
33 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A husband is best when he is healthy and out of the house.


Explanation:
I felt that this explains the phrase in a way more suitable to the Japanese meaning.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An old man buzzes about out, and his wife blisses out.


Explanation:
How piteous!

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
14 hrs