KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

watashino kokoroha ima kumori

English translation: my mind is clouded now


05:43 Mar 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: watashino kokoroha ima kumori
Not sure
Jaron
English translation:my mind is clouded now
Explanation:
my mind is cloudy now
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'm feeling blue now.AyeJay
4my mind is clouded nowMike Sekine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my mind is clouded now


Explanation:
my mind is cloudy now

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm feeling blue now.


Explanation:
I know it's late, but just thought I'd share my opinion. In Japanese culture, emotional states are often compared to weather. For example 「晴れ晴れな気分」(harebare na kibun) means to feel cheerful, harebare literally meaning clear sky/weather, and kibun meaning feeling. Kumori is cloudy in English, and kibun is implicit in the asker's question. So, it would translate to "I'm feeling cloudy", which we often express as "I'm feeling blue" or "I'm feeling down", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 00:19:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can omit ¥"now¥". It¥'s obvious since the sentence is in the present progressive tense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 00:35:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, ¥"I¥'m feeling gloomy¥". That better conveys the feeling of being in a cloudy mood.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5