KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

二刀流

English translation: dual benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:二刀流
English translation:dual benefits
Entered by: KathyT

07:12 Feb 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Cleansing material
Japanese term or phrase: 二刀流
耐食性の悪い水に対して脱脂効果と防錆効果の二刀流で.....
Roger Johnson
dual benefits
Explanation:
It would be nice to be able to use "double-edged sword" but in English, this would imply that one outcome was advantageous while the other was disadvantageous. It's hard to tell from the limited context, but it seems that both these outcomes are beneficial, so I would probably use something like "dual benefits/advantages."

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks(as usual!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3dual benefits
KathyT
3 +2Performs two jobs / provides two benefits
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Performs two jobs / provides two benefits


Explanation:
It means that two benefits can be accomplished by the same product or at the same time.
(in this case removing oil(?) and preventing rust at the same time)

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dual benefits


Explanation:
It would be nice to be able to use "double-edged sword" but in English, this would imply that one outcome was advantageous while the other was disadvantageous. It's hard to tell from the limited context, but it seems that both these outcomes are beneficial, so I would probably use something like "dual benefits/advantages."



KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks(as usual!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Casey.

agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, V N Ganesh.

agree  Will Matter
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter.