KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

グルタールアルデヒト

English translation: Glutaraldehyde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:グルタールアルデヒト
English translation:Glutaraldehyde
Entered by: Steven F Smith

15:33 Feb 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Cleansing material
Japanese term or phrase: グルタールアルデヒト
medical disinfectants like グルタールアルデヒト and alcohol and such cleaners like sodium hydroxide which are highly dangerous.
Roger Johnson
Glutaraldehyde
Explanation:
3 million hits for this
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Matey(I have a friend in Wales)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GlutaraldehydeSteven F Smith
2glutal aldehydeV N Ganesh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glutal aldehyde


Explanation:
glutal aldehyde

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Glutaraldehyde


Explanation:
3 million hits for this


Example sentence(s):
  • Glutaraldehyde disinfectants include: Lysofume and Wavicide-I / Wavicide-06. Formaldehydes are very potent disinfectants, but can be highly toxic to people ...

    gpvec.unl.edu/files/feedlot/CVC-KC2002/DisinfectantSelection.do
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Matey(I have a friend in Wales)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
7 mins

agree  Will Matter
42 mins

agree  KathyT: Nice.
4 hrs