KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

駐車公園

English translation: "Parking Park" (定訳)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:駐車公園
English translation:"Parking Park" (定訳)
Entered by: Joe L

14:40 Mar 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 駐車公園
Hi. This is a type of park.

Seems to be a park full of parking spaces where people can relax and look at the sunset.

Anyone know what this might be called in English?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
"Parking Park" (That's their translation, not mine!)
Explanation:
Sorry to do this after everyone submitted some
very nice sounding translations, but it seems that
the powers that be already have an English designation
for 駐車公園, as inelegant as it may be.

In Hokkaido, there are many parks with this in
their name.
First of all, by clicking on Yo's link in his question, we can
see under the photo a blue button which is a link
to a map showing some of these other parks located
in Souyajichou (a Hokkaido sub-prefecture).
Here's the link:
http://www.souya.pref.hokkaido.lg.jp/ds/wdg/osirase/douroiji...

More importantly, the official signs for these parks
(prefectural, I believe) have the English name designations
on them, and they translate 駐車公園 as "Parking Park".
Check this link out, scrolling down about to the middle
and you'll see photos of two of them.
http://www.ne.jp/asahi/web/asaq/hokkaido/

Then, go here and click on either of the two video clip
links at the top. You'll see the park's sign in the video
right away.
http://hwn.kita.gr.jp/location/konsen/mokotoyamatenboupark_s...

Everyone else had such better English names, but unfortunately,
the 定訳 already exists. :-(
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers! For this translation, I was to create an English translation for a parkname ONLY if an official English name did not exist. In this case, as Joe points out, "Parking Park" is used as part of the oficcial name for this type of park. I am therefore going with Joe's answer here. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rest area
Can Altinbay
3 +4rest stopHarvey Beasley
3 +3Roadside Park
casey
5"Parking Park" (That's their translation, not mine!)
Joe L
3 +2Scenic viewpoint/turnout, Park and View Point
RieM
3 +2car park for sunset viewing OR "Sunset View Park".Will Matter
3 +1drive-in park
Yuki Okada
3Yuhigaoka auto camping siteV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rest stop


Explanation:
Maybe a rest stop?

Though it seems the Japanese translate it literally as "parking park". That's not English though.


    Reference: http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:X4tKRQ5S7ev1dM:http://ww...
Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
7 mins

agree  Will Matter: I thought of this one too, it's definitely a possibility.
12 mins

neutral  Can Altinbay: We do call them rest stops, but the road signs here in the US say Rest Area, so I'm going to go with a neutral here. I guess Parking Park if it's a proper name, but as you said, it's not English.
13 mins

agree  David Higbee: This sounds more natural to the native ear...although this may be more colloquial than Rest Area
1 hr

agree  Roger Johnson
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rest area


Explanation:
US highways have areas to get off the road and do pretty much what your link says. Although most can't stake a claim for great views, some do. Typically, there is a building with maps, brochures, safety information and rest rooms, an area with vending machines, a green area with picnic tables, walking paths, and a pet area.

I think that is what your term would translate to for US audiences.


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
4 mins
  -> Thanks. IF I could visit those 2 places, I could grasp ( ;-) ) whether or not your answer would work.

agree  Will Matter: This one also crossed my mind. Good job, Can-san.
10 mins
  -> Thank you for the kind words.

agree  KathyT: This is probably it.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roger Johnson
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  humbird: Rest areas are for their functionality. But I would not consider them "Kouen" a word that indicates more than mere functionality.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan san. I don't have a quarrel with what you are saying, but the description on the Web page sounds an awful lot like a rest area, and rest areas are not much different from many US city parks. It even sounds like a "no services" rest area.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Roadside Park


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-17 15:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harvey and Can seem to have nailed it. If it's just a parking lot with a nice view, we wouldn't call it a "park" in English.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable. This one is hard. See my explanation as to why I think the coincidence of 'park and 'park' makes it even tougher. Yikes!
12 mins
  -> Thanks, I was getting lonely. :)

agree  Roger Johnson: yes, This is used here in Miyako as well "Higa Roadside Park" etc.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  humbird: Regardless of "Park" is for parking, the asker's series of questions are all about "Kouen". For that matter this answer seems to cover it all as this is not just a parking place.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
car park for sunset viewing OR "Sunset View Park".


Explanation:
This term is difficult (for several reasons) which is why I am giving my answer a CL 3. One, I'm not sure that there is a one or two or three word term that accurately and clearly describes this. Sometimes Japanese is more "economical" than English. Two, (and this is more important) both 駐車 AND 公園 can be translated as 'park' in English (this is an unfortunate coincidence) and 'car parking park' sounds pretty cumbersome in English, IMHO. So, I think that you need to use a longer phrase like 'car park for sunset viewing' or you could even change it slightly and call the park itself (the 公園) "Sunset View Park". That name sounds nice in English and it covers the meaning pretty well. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
2 mins
  -> Thank you. I'm hoping that the combination of the intended use (sunset viewing) and the fact that it sounds really nice in English (Hey, let's go to Sunset Park) is helpful for the asker. // Ohayoo. ;0) Mada hataraite imasu yo.

agree  Roger Johnson
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive-in park


Explanation:
What about this one? I got a hint from drive-in theatre (or theater in the US); an outdoor movie theatre that we don't see any more. You still want to emphasize the fact that this is a park, rather than a parking lot.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scenic viewpoint/turnout, Park and View Point


Explanation:
I think the "Scenic point", "Scenic viewpoint" or "Park and View" is the sign I used to see in Vermont. Other than rest areas along the highway, there are several areas made especially for the view. You can get off your car, relax, walk around, enjoy the view and take a photo. Some of them also serve as a rest area (which is exactly what Can describes. Great explanation!).

I miss driving (well, not today - after a ton of snow)

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Scenic turnout is a good possibility. Those do not have facilities, so it depends on what the place in question has.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roger Johnson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  humbird: Scenic viewpoint is what I frequently see on Interstate Highway in the US. Of course that is a place to stretch after long driving and enjoy the view. But is it a park?
13 hrs
  -> I see your point. When I followed the link Yo-san gave us, saw the pic and read the description, I felt it was more like Park and View area, rather than what is called a park in the US sense.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yuhigaoka auto camping site


Explanation:
No.1 Yuhigaoka Auto Camping Site. At this popular auto camping site, electricity and drinking water are supplied and flush toilets and shower rooms are ...
www.hkd.mlit.go.jp/zigyoka/z_doro/station/eng/newstation/to... - 31k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Parking Park" (That's their translation, not mine!)


Explanation:
Sorry to do this after everyone submitted some
very nice sounding translations, but it seems that
the powers that be already have an English designation
for 駐車公園, as inelegant as it may be.

In Hokkaido, there are many parks with this in
their name.
First of all, by clicking on Yo's link in his question, we can
see under the photo a blue button which is a link
to a map showing some of these other parks located
in Souyajichou (a Hokkaido sub-prefecture).
Here's the link:
http://www.souya.pref.hokkaido.lg.jp/ds/wdg/osirase/douroiji...

More importantly, the official signs for these parks
(prefectural, I believe) have the English name designations
on them, and they translate 駐車公園 as "Parking Park".
Check this link out, scrolling down about to the middle
and you'll see photos of two of them.
http://www.ne.jp/asahi/web/asaq/hokkaido/

Then, go here and click on either of the two video clip
links at the top. You'll see the park's sign in the video
right away.
http://hwn.kita.gr.jp/location/konsen/mokotoyamatenboupark_s...

Everyone else had such better English names, but unfortunately,
the 定訳 already exists. :-(


Joe L
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers! For this translation, I was to create an English translation for a parkname ONLY if an official English name did not exist. In this case, as Joe points out, "Parking Park" is used as part of the oficcial name for this type of park. I am therefore going with Joe's answer here. Thanks!