KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Domo arigato gozimus, baka yaro!! Anata-no tyhen dame hito des!!!

English translation: Thanks a lot, you idiot!! You are useless!!!


20:31 May 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Domo arigato gozimus, baka yaro!! Anata-no tyhen dame hito des!!!
Domo arigato gozimus, baka yaro!! Anata-no tyhen dame hito des!!!
don weinstein
English translation:Thanks a lot, you idiot!! You are useless!!!
Explanation:
Sounds like someone made a big mistake and the other person is very upset. The one who said this seems to be non-native Japanese speaker. You may want to translate this into broken English to preserve "the personality".


Domo arigato gozimus: means thank you very much, but in this context it is probably words of irony.

Baka yaro: is curse word, fool, stupid, idiot, or 4 letter f word.

Dame na hito des: means useless, or not dependable person.
Selected response from:

compJPN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Thank you very much,you jerk! You are good-for-nothing loser!osaranosarachan
4 +3Thanks a lot, you idiot!! You are useless!!!compJPN


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thanks a lot, you idiot!! You are useless!!!


Explanation:
Sounds like someone made a big mistake and the other person is very upset. The one who said this seems to be non-native Japanese speaker. You may want to translate this into broken English to preserve "the personality".


Domo arigato gozimus: means thank you very much, but in this context it is probably words of irony.

Baka yaro: is curse word, fool, stupid, idiot, or 4 letter f word.

Dame na hito des: means useless, or not dependable person.

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

agree  Indojin
2 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Thank you very much,you jerk! You are good-for-nothing loser!


Explanation:
Obviously a non-native. It sounds like a transliteration of English. A native japanese wouldn\'t use these words.
Sara

osaranosarachan
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: truly, Sarachan.
2 hrs

agree  Indojin
2 hrs

agree  Wei Peng Loy
7 hrs

agree  Joseph Rosacena
12 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: Or he may have heard it on TV.
13 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
13 hrs