KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

kare ni attara yoroshiku itte

English translation: Say hello to him for me if/when you see him.


09:07 May 26, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: kare ni attara yoroshiku itte
tara form. If you meet him say hello ?
bigozbob
English translation:Say hello to him for me if/when you see him.
Explanation:
---tara form is used when you describe an action that hasn't taken place yet, so sometimes it's translated as "if" and other times as "when".

The choice between if and when, of course, depends on how often the messenger person will see "him" in the future.

If "I" know the messenger sees "him" all the time, you use when. Look up the word when in your E-J dictionary, and you'll find some ---tara sentences there.

If "I" know the messenger will not see "him" often, then using if is more suitable. Sometimes the word moshi is added in front of ---tara, and then you know it's really the if situation and not the when situation. ex. Moshi kare ni attara yoroshiku itte.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Give him my best regards if you see him.mimichan
4 +1Say hello to him for me if/when you see him.mkj
4Please tell him "hi" if you see himxxxNorina
4Tell him I said hi if you see him.Charles McKenney


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tell him I said hi if you see him.


Explanation:
Mine is just another wait of saying it. Your understanding of the Japanese is correct.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Give him my best regards if you see him.


Explanation:
Say hello to him for me if you see him.




    New College English-Japanese Dictionary 6th, P855, 1488
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  hikaru
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  tmmmrt
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  krishna mallick: this is the correct sentence
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: if/when
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your feedback.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please tell him "hi" if you see him


Explanation:
as the sentence is in plain form, I assume this should be a conversation between friends. This is the reason why, I chose to use "hi" instead of "regards".

xxxNorina

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Say hello to him for me if/when you see him.


Explanation:
---tara form is used when you describe an action that hasn't taken place yet, so sometimes it's translated as "if" and other times as "when".

The choice between if and when, of course, depends on how often the messenger person will see "him" in the future.

If "I" know the messenger sees "him" all the time, you use when. Look up the word when in your E-J dictionary, and you'll find some ---tara sentences there.

If "I" know the messenger will not see "him" often, then using if is more suitable. Sometimes the word moshi is added in front of ---tara, and then you know it's really the if situation and not the when situation. ex. Moshi kare ni attara yoroshiku itte.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: A great explanation for the "tara" usage.
6 hrs