KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

tachitsukusu

English translation: stand still, to stand stock still


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:立ち尽す (tachitsukusu)
English translation:stand still, to stand stock still
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

03:12 May 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: tachitsukusu
waiting some how?
bigozbob
stand still, to stand stock still
Explanation:
立ち尽くす- stand still (Sanseido dictionary, see link below)

立ち尽くす - to stand stock still (Jim Breen's WWWJ Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6stand still, to stand stock still
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1to stand rooted to the spot
kokuritsu
4Continue to stand
unitech
4to stand absolutely stillxxxNorina
4Cannot move
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4to stand stock still
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stand rooted to the spot


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 03:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another expression suggested by my co-worker is:
\"to be nailed to the spot\"

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: There are a few more possible translations, see below.
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stand stock still


Explanation:
In Japanese characters:

立ち尽くす



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cannot move


Explanation:
Tachitsukusu 立ち尽くす is normally used in a context with some sort of "shock".

E.g.

He could not move when he heard a news about his friend's sudden death.

"Tatsu" is standing
"tukusi" is entirely, wholly

thus tachitsukusu is "just standing nothing else" -> cannot move (but standing)



Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stand still, to stand stock still


Explanation:
立ち尽くす- stand still (Sanseido dictionary, see link below)

立ち尽くす - to stand stock still (Jim Breen's WWWJ Dictionary)



    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?sw=1&MT=...
    Reference: http://etext.virginia.edu/wwwjdic/wwwjdic.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hikaru
25 mins

agree  Naomi Ota: I held my breath and stood still in front of the painting.
51 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Mike Sekine: yay
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs

agree  Tenten D
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stand absolutely still


Explanation:
I would even say "to stand without even blinking", so to underline the fact that who is standing is not moving a single muscle in his/her own body.

xxxNorina

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continue to stand


Explanation:
literal but clear

unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3