KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

窓見

English translation: Political take


12:22 Jun 2, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 窓見
newspaper article makes reference to 「政治的な窓見」
Charles McKenney
English translation:Political take
Explanation:
I don't know the term, but based on its incorporation of the concept of "window", I suspect that it implies that the view is both limited and structured by the political.
Selected response from:

xxxYakugo
Grading comment
Thank you. This is on track with what I was looking for.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11) Observing from distance; or 2) trialMike Sekine
4view
Kaori Myatt
1Political takexxxYakugo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) Observing from distance; or 2) trial


Explanation:
窓見 is a slang meaning

1) Observing from distance
political decision to observe some project/event from distance, without actually getting involved in it.

2) Trial
窓見 also means to "take a peek" or "to experiment". So the text could mean "political experiment".

but then I don't have much context to work with, so I might be totally off here.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
view


Explanation:
From the political side of view.

This is not a common word...


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Political take


Explanation:
I don't know the term, but based on its incorporation of the concept of "window", I suspect that it implies that the view is both limited and structured by the political.


xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thank you. This is on track with what I was looking for.