KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

宇宙儀

English translation: celestial globe


02:33 Jun 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 宇宙儀
Space/alien
Charles McKenney
English translation:celestial globe
Explanation:
天球儀 instead of 宇宙儀 is more common. But I think they mean the same thing.
An alternative is "star globe".
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3celestial globe
Satoshi Yamada
4An informational hint
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celestial globe


Explanation:
天球儀 instead of 宇宙儀 is more common. But I think they mean the same thing.
An alternative is "star globe".


    Reference: http://www.astro.city.sendai.jp/home/clan.html
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I agee. it is comercial pupose naming.
4 hrs

agree  xxxNorina
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An informational hint


Explanation:
One of the meanings of 儀 is かたどる or かたどったもの。Two common expressions that I found associated with this meaning were 地球儀 (a globe, a sphere) and 水準儀 (a level)

So what can you imagine that is modelled after the universe or cosmos? Without greater context I am reluctant to guess.

Guessing games are only fun with numerous inputs and at least some chance of being right.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153