International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

繊維編物

English translation: knitted (braided) fibers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:繊維編物
English translation:knitted (braided) fibers
Entered by: KathyT

05:03 Nov 1, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 繊維編物
「金属繊維および生体吸収性繊維編物の力学的特性に関する研究」

What is the proper terminology for "繊維編物" ?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
knitted (braided) fibers
Explanation:
A study on the dynamic characteristics of metallic fibers and knitted bioabsorbable fibers.

Note low confidence :-)

Bioabsorbable melt spun fiber based on glycolide-containing ...
A bioabsorbable fiber useful for the manufacture of medical devices is obtained ... The filaments can be interwoven, knitted or braided with filaments of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5425984.html

Bioabsorbable fibers and reinforced composites produced therefrom ...
A bioabsorbable fiber comprising a core of a semicrystalline ..... nonwoven, knitted, or braided fabric or mesh around a mandrel and injection molding. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6511748.html

Bioabsorbable melt spun fiber based on glycolide-containing ...
A bioabsorbable fiber useful for the manufacture of medical devices is obtained from a ... The article of claim 21 wherein said mesh is knitted or woven. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5425984-claims.html

炭素繊維編物|科学用語辞書
炭素繊維編物. knitted carbon fiber fabric. このキーワード(炭素繊維編物)の定義・補足説明[編集]. このキーワード(炭素繊維編物)の定義・補足説明を編集する ...
www.kw-guide.jp/science/2006/06/post_5103.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-01 05:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I should probably revise that to
A study on the dynamic characteristics of *fabric/materials composed of* metallic fibers and knitted bioabsorbable fibers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-01 05:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last time, I promise! The "amimono" part should probably apply to both the metallic and the bioabsorbable fibers, so

A study on the dynamic characteristics of *fabric/materials composed of* knitted (or braided or *woven*) metallic fibers and/or bioabsorbable fibers.

Undoubtedly you'll be able to phrase it more eloquently than that, though! G'luck!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, kathy! Your suggestions/refernces were very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3woven fiber
Ruth Sato
1 +1knitted (braided) fibers
KathyT


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knitted (braided) fibers


Explanation:
A study on the dynamic characteristics of metallic fibers and knitted bioabsorbable fibers.

Note low confidence :-)

Bioabsorbable melt spun fiber based on glycolide-containing ...
A bioabsorbable fiber useful for the manufacture of medical devices is obtained ... The filaments can be interwoven, knitted or braided with filaments of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5425984.html

Bioabsorbable fibers and reinforced composites produced therefrom ...
A bioabsorbable fiber comprising a core of a semicrystalline ..... nonwoven, knitted, or braided fabric or mesh around a mandrel and injection molding. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6511748.html

Bioabsorbable melt spun fiber based on glycolide-containing ...
A bioabsorbable fiber useful for the manufacture of medical devices is obtained from a ... The article of claim 21 wherein said mesh is knitted or woven. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5425984-claims.html

炭素繊維編物|科学用語辞書
炭素繊維編物. knitted carbon fiber fabric. このキーワード(炭素繊維編物)の定義・補足説明[編集]. このキーワード(炭素繊維編物)の定義・補足説明を編集する ...
www.kw-guide.jp/science/2006/06/post_5103.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-01 05:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I should probably revise that to
A study on the dynamic characteristics of *fabric/materials composed of* metallic fibers and knitted bioabsorbable fibers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-01 05:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last time, I promise! The "amimono" part should probably apply to both the metallic and the bioabsorbable fibers, so

A study on the dynamic characteristics of *fabric/materials composed of* knitted (or braided or *woven*) metallic fibers and/or bioabsorbable fibers.

Undoubtedly you'll be able to phrase it more eloquently than that, though! G'luck!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, kathy! Your suggestions/refernces were very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: According to this site, 編 is knitting, 織 is weaving. http://www.marusans.com/e/
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michiko.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woven fiber


Explanation:
just another possiblity

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4