KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

合わせ建て付けの品質

English translation: Quality of joints/fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:合わせ建て付けの品質
English translation:Quality of joints/fittings
Entered by: sumire

23:21 Jan 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 合わせ建て付けの品質
合せ建て付けの品質を明確に記入すること。

This is in the Excel file. So there is not much context.
Each column has a different sentence and I am not sure to what it relates. But ther are a few words associated with car components such as インパネ or 乗降性 etc.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
sumire
United States
Quality of joints/fittings
Explanation:
I'm stumbling to find the best way to say it in English, but in general it means all parts fit together smoothly, without gaps, steps, etc. Relevant paragraph from the reference link below:
高精度・高質感が漂う徹底した合わせ建て付け品質。
各部材の隙間を最小化し、また段差をなくすフラッシュサーフェス化や縁幅の最小化など、細部にわたって合わせ建て付けの高精度を徹底。インテリア全体の質感をハイレベルなものにしています。
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quality of joints/fittingsKrzysztof Łesyk
2unit assembly quality
cinefil
2quality of hinged jointsV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quality of joints/fittings


Explanation:
I'm stumbling to find the best way to say it in English, but in general it means all parts fit together smoothly, without gaps, steps, etc. Relevant paragraph from the reference link below:
高精度・高質感が漂う徹底した合わせ建て付け品質。
各部材の隙間を最小化し、また段差をなくすフラッシュサーフェス化や縁幅の最小化など、細部にわたって合わせ建て付けの高精度を徹底。インテリア全体の質感をハイレベルなものにしています。


    Reference: http://www.honda.co.jp/factbook/auto/ACCORD/200210/06.html
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quality of hinged joints


Explanation:
These joints consist of a bearing pin held on an articulated arm that is guided in a bearing seat of the other articulated arm. The quality of the hinged joints must satisfy high demands since the frame is exposed to high mechanical ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6322132.html - 25k

ギイ, Gih, (Creak), 建てつけの悪いドアを開ける音。 Sound of a rusty hinged door being opened. ..... Translation. Language pairs. From:. English, Japanese, Arabic, Chinese, Dutch, French, German, Hindi, Italian, Korean, Portuguese ...
honyakuhome.org/node/134 - 72k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ganesh-san.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unit assembly quality


Explanation:
建て付けは、assemblyだとおもいますが、「合わせ」がよく判らないのでとりあえずunitと考えました。
http://www.karmann.com/__C1256DF700512B86.nsf/html/en_b8a436...


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 157
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。