KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ご案内とともに

English translation: (when you receive the notification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ご案内とともに
English translation:(when you receive the notification)
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

14:32 Jan 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / conferences
Japanese term or phrase: ご案内とともに
Instructions relating to registration of papers. The general idea is that if your paper is not selected, you can still present it as a 'free paper'. Just not sure what ご案内とともに signifies.
公募で採択されなかったときは一般演題としてご発表いただく予定にしております。ご案内とともに一般演題での再登録が必要となりますのでご注意ください。
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
(register your paper) when you arrive at the conference
Explanation:
I'd say that the registration process for what you call "free papers" must take place when the presenter arrives at the conference hall's reception desk and is "orientated" (ご案内).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-01-20 15:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok so that means the presenter must re-register their papers as free papers when they receive the information (案内) that they were rejected for the main presentations.
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Yes of course. I must be stupid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Further to this notice/notification (please be aware that re-registration is required..)
Joyce A
3(register your paper) when you arrive at the conference
Jean-Christophe Helary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(register your paper) when you arrive at the conference


Explanation:
I'd say that the registration process for what you call "free papers" must take place when the presenter arrives at the conference hall's reception desk and is "orientated" (ご案内).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-01-20 15:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok so that means the presenter must re-register their papers as free papers when they receive the information (案内) that they were rejected for the main presentations.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes of course. I must be stupid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Further to this notice/notification (please be aware that re-registration is required..)


Explanation:
Perhaps another possibility, Steven...
(I'm Pro-Z'ing when I should be plain zzz'ing!)

"案内" also means notice/notification/information as in "tsuchi" so I used this definition. (excuse me, no kanji on this comp)






Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31