KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

地ビールメーカー

English translation: local beer brewer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:地ビールメーカー
English translation:local beer brewer
Entered by: OneTa

01:28 Feb 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 地ビールメーカー
Is "local beer local beer manufacturers" the translation for 地ビールメーカー in the context below?

地ビールメーカーとは、地域密着型かつ小規模のオリジナルブラ
  ンドビールを製造する企業をいう。

Thanks.
OneTa
local beer brewer
Explanation:
I guess you don't drink :-) As the text says, these are small brewers, as opposed to major ones like Asahi, Kirin, etc.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local beer brewer
Yuki Okada
4 +2microbrewery
Chizuko Heyer
5Micro Brewer
Ruth Sato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local beer brewer


Explanation:
I guess you don't drink :-) As the text says, these are small brewers, as opposed to major ones like Asahi, Kirin, etc.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
22 mins

agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: they have an interesting HP: http://www.beer.gr.jp/
1 hr

agree  Joyce A: Love those beers. :-)
1 hr

neutral  Naoki Inumaru: I guess micro brewery is closer. You can find micro brewery anywhere in US and it must be similar to 地ビール and this word will make better idea for most Americans.
1 hr

neutral  Troy Fowler: I think "microbrewery" is the more common phrase
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microbrewery


Explanation:
As Inumaru-san also says, microbrewery is more appropriate I believe.
See "Definition" section of http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microbrewery

I love microbrewery, too. It's a fun way to support buying local :)

Chizuko Heyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler: I cast my vote with "microbrewery"
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: ditto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Micro Brewer


Explanation:
Because it is "maker" in Japanese, I would use brewer, but brewery is also ok.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4