KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

事後アクション

English translation: Action after the event takes place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:事後アクション
English translation:Action after the event takes place
Entered by: krishna mallick

07:56 Aug 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 事後アクション
this is a technical cum business document. talking about various implementations.
krishna mallick
India
Action after the event takes place
Explanation:
Depending on the context, I believe this could be neutral (i.e. the company won't take action until something happens), or negative (i.e. the action taken is too late).
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
I cut it short still and used "Action after event"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Action after the event takes place
Philip Soldini
5posterior measures
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5Action after the fact
Craig Hills
4Implementation
R. A. Stegemann
4follow-up actionAd Timmering
4ex-post actionxxxjsl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Action after the event takes place


Explanation:
Depending on the context, I believe this could be neutral (i.e. the company won't take action until something happens), or negative (i.e. the action taken is too late).

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
I cut it short still and used "Action after event"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keitary
601 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up action


Explanation:

事後アクション would be the action after a certain event took place. You should be able to judge from the context, but it sounds like 'follow-up action(s)' to me.

Regards, Ad

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implementation


Explanation:
If 事務アクション is a title to the document, and the document is about alternative implementation, then why not simply write _Implementation_. In this way you will have answered your own question and thus satisfy what was perhaps your original intention all along.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-post action


Explanation:
"after-the-fact action" might be fine, too.

In Google:
ex-post action: 58 hits
after-the-fact action: 52 hits


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Action after the fact


Explanation:
For short.

Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posterior measures


Explanation:
x

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576