KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

卒業研究

English translation: graduation research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:卒業研究
English translation:graduation research
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:41 Aug 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 卒業研究
This is about the research or thesis which is required for the graduation. This would be either "graduation research" or "graduate research", and I think the former would be better, since the latter implies the research conducted at graduate school. I want to have opinions particularly from native speakers of English. Thanks.
xxxjsl
Graduation research
Explanation:
I am not a native English speaker, but I did my undergraduate and graduate work in the U.S. I also worked as a graduate fellow. I don't see how the term "graduate research" can be used in this case, at least in the American usage. But there are dozens of countries where English is an official language, so, there may be a different usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I agree with your judgment about ¥"graduate research¥" being iinappropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:27:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is a meaningful positive evaluation, even though all I did was just affrim your own judgment, without even offering reasons, My endorsers provided much more reasoning. I am, nevertheless, happy to receive ◎from such a versatile person, who appears to be native in both English and Japanese. I am not native in either language or culture. A kibei Sansei back in Japan, sort of.
Thanks, daisuke-san, and all my evaluators.
小野信也
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the help. "BA (or BSc) project", "undergraduate research, senior thesis, etc.", "graduation thesis" are of course acceptable answers, but I have to decline them here because this is not for the work required at university. Compared with "Research for Graduation", I've found that "Graduation Research" is preferrable for the title of a course. Anyway, I appreciate all the contributions submitted here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Graduation researchShinya Ono
5 +2BA (or BSc) project
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 +2Research for GraduationPro-Japanese
4 +2undergraduate research, senior thesis, etc.mkj
3graduation thesismorrison


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Research for Graduation


Explanation:
I think that "Research for Graduation" as translated by the site below would be a good direct translation:

http://u-air.net/e-sakai/seminar.htm

However, in North America, it would probably be referred to as "Graduating Thesis."


    Reference: http://u-air.net/e-sakai/seminar.htm
Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler: Yes, as an American Graduate Student, I think "graduating thesis" or "graduation project" is probably the best translation.
10 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Graduation research


Explanation:
I am not a native English speaker, but I did my undergraduate and graduate work in the U.S. I also worked as a graduate fellow. I don't see how the term "graduate research" can be used in this case, at least in the American usage. But there are dozens of countries where English is an official language, so, there may be a different usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I agree with your judgment about ¥"graduate research¥" being iinappropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:27:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is a meaningful positive evaluation, even though all I did was just affrim your own judgment, without even offering reasons, My endorsers provided much more reasoning. I am, nevertheless, happy to receive ◎from such a versatile person, who appears to be native in both English and Japanese. I am not native in either language or culture. A kibei Sansei back in Japan, sort of.
Thanks, daisuke-san, and all my evaluators.
小野信也

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the help. "BA (or BSc) project", "undergraduate research, senior thesis, etc.", "graduation thesis" are of course acceptable answers, but I have to decline them here because this is not for the work required at university. Compared with "Research for Graduation", I've found that "Graduation Research" is preferrable for the title of a course. Anyway, I appreciate all the contributions submitted here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Definitely not Graduate research, unless it's being conducted at the graduate level.
3 hrs
  -> Feel complimented.

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs
  -> I admired your response on name.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: I'm not sure, but "graduation research" is a coinage, while "graduate research" tends to be treated as one phrase term. Any clarification?
6 hrs
  -> Well, daisuke-san is translating Japanese research for graduation (thesis), so I don't think it needs to be the same as in US or UK. In fact, it may be misleading. "Graduation research" does not sound awkward to me, Kuwahara-san. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BA (or BSc) project


Explanation:
Depends on the degree you are seeking for, it is called either BA project, BSc project, or so on in British English. Another expression used in the UK is "honours project" since undergraduate degrees do not necessarily require a project/research work, and if you do the project you can get an upgraded degree, i.e. BA (hons.) or BSc (Hons.).



    Reference: http://www.ierm.ed.ac.uk/bsc/undergraduate-study.htm
    Reference: http://www.arts.ed.ac.uk/scothist/shs/
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
39 mins

agree  mkj
1 day3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undergraduate research, senior thesis, etc.


Explanation:
Research/project and thesis are two different things, so I think there should be separate terms for them; you normally have a project/research in order to write sotsugyou rombun.

sotsugyou rombun; for a Ph.D. we have the "Ph.D. thesis" also often called "Dissertation"in the US. For masters degree it is a "Master's thesis". We also often have a "Senior thesis" or "graduation thesis" for undergraduates, which could also go by other names at other places.


sotsugyou kenkyuu; for a Ph. D., there can be terms in the US such as Ph.D. research, graduate research, dissertation research, doctoral research, etc. For master's, it can be graduate research, research for master's degree, etc. For undergraduates, it can be called undergraduate research.

It's understood by the schools and students that both research/project and thesis are for the purpose of getting degrees, hence for graduating from schools.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduate thesis refers to a thesis done during graduate school.

Ref. College professor.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduation thesis


Explanation:
卒業研究is in another word 、 reserch for 卒論. But in the colloquial language,We use in the same way,don't we?
EX.I'm busy for 卒業研究(unnatural for me)
I'm busy for 卒論(better)
How's your 卒論?Is it going well?
What is the thesis of your 卒論(sound funny,but we use naturally)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 00:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 卒論 doesn¥'t mean only thesis itself, but whole work you reserch or study for 卒論 

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3