KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ぐちをこぼす

English translation: to grumble


01:38 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ぐちをこぼす
conversation
xyz
English translation:to grumble
Explanation:
to grumble or to grumble idle complaints

愚痴 (guchi): idle complaints. This is a term that originates in Buddhism. The character 愚 (gu) means foolish or idle, and 痴 (chi) means ignorant. These are two of the three weaknesses in Buddhism.

こぼす kobosu: to grumble or to complain

So, all together, it means to grumble or to grumble idle complaints.

言ってもしかたがないことを言って嘆くこと。「―を言う」「―をこぼす」
(2)〔仏〕 三毒の一。物事を正しく認識したり判断したりできないこと。愚かであること。痴。癡。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 06:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction; In Buddhism, these are two of the three weaknesses of mankind.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
All of the answers were very helpful. Thanks a lot.
This answer just gave some extra information.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6To gripe/whine/complain
Philip Soldini
5 +2complain, bitch (about something)
Noriko Fujiwara
4 +1to grumblemkj
5groan, growl, grudge, grieving, minding about...kehara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To gripe/whine/complain


Explanation:
"To gripe" and "to whine" are probably the best way to say this, since "to complain" can also mean 「文句をいう」, which is a little different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ぐち (guchi) means ¥"complaint,¥" but with the nuance that it isn¥'t a formal complaint, it¥'s more like empty complaining/whining/griping.¥" The kanji is 愚痴
こぼす (零す) literally means ¥"to spill.¥"

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
16 mins
  -> ty

agree  ejprotran
21 mins
  -> ty

agree  Mike Sekine: is this what I do when I play chess against you?
26 mins
  -> No, I think that's 叫び泣く l0l. Say, you're not supposed to be online now...or are you in stealth mode?

agree  MNakata45
30 mins
  -> ty

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 hrs

agree  horse
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complain, bitch (about something)


Explanation:
the later translation is from Eijiro.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ぐち means ¥"complaint¥" . こぼす means ¥"pour¥" or ¥"drop¥". Together it means that a complaint comes out of a mouth. ¥"Guchi wo kobosu¥" has a sound that this person is hesitant to complain but the complaint itself just fell out of the mouth. Does this make sense?

Noriko Fujiwara
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: This is what I do all the time...
19 mins
  -> me too!

agree  ejprotran
25 mins
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groan, growl, grudge, grieving, minding about...


Explanation:
example:

Stop groaning will ya!
Why are you growling about that?!
He's still grudging about the car.

Are you still minding about the accident?

kehara

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to grumble


Explanation:
to grumble or to grumble idle complaints

愚痴 (guchi): idle complaints. This is a term that originates in Buddhism. The character 愚 (gu) means foolish or idle, and 痴 (chi) means ignorant. These are two of the three weaknesses in Buddhism.

こぼす kobosu: to grumble or to complain

So, all together, it means to grumble or to grumble idle complaints.

言ってもしかたがないことを言って嘆くこと。「―を言う」「―をこぼす」
(2)〔仏〕 三毒の一。物事を正しく認識したり判断したりできないこと。愚かであること。痴。癡。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 06:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction; In Buddhism, these are two of the three weaknesses of mankind.


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?MT=%A4%B...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
All of the answers were very helpful. Thanks a lot.
This answer just gave some extra information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  compJPN
10 hrs